Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Fake Martin Ukulele?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default Fake Martin Ukulele?

    Hi All.

    I noticed this ukulele on a certain online auction site when it was first listed, and after looking at the photo's thought "That's a terrible copy"

    However, It's now currently been bidded up to over 300 GBP ($400).

    Am I missing something? It has a sprayed on martin logo on the head, wrong shape 'moustache' shape at bottom of fingerboard and the bridge looks wrong.

    What does everyone else think?

    Overall.jpg Headstock.jpg
    Bridge.jpg

    http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/OLD-MAHOGA...0AAOSwa9NZ21Te

    Take Care,

    Ben.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Rochester, Kent UK
    Posts
    120

    Default

    I know next to nothing about Martins. But, having looked again, i think you are correct.
    The seller, hasn't originally named it s a Martin - but is a regular seller of Ukes, so I think they might know its not quite right.
    Don't like that they have added the comment at the bottom of the ad themselves that someone else has said its a Martin....
    Smells funny.... but I hope that I am wrong - and its a really really rare one!
    Last edited by JesterBlod; 10-16-2017 at 04:52 AM.
    Ziegenspeck Spruce and Yew Tenor, Howlett Mahogany Concert, KM Tenor Mahogany, Howlett Spruce and Walnut Tenor scale Concert, Alder Concert and a couple of others.....

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Looks like a Martin SO model - perhaps strung through the body.
    - Laura

    Sopranino - Vintage 1930's Camp Uke (Birch)
    Soprano - Koaloha Opio (Sapele), Martin OXK (HPL), Brueko No. 2 (Maple), Kala ASOV -S (Spruce/Ovangkol), Vintage 40's Silvertone (Mahogany), Vintage 50's Harmony (Birch), Zither Heaven (1 Black Walnut & 1 Cherry), First Act Discovery (Plastic)
    Concert - Luna (Spruce top)
    Tenor - Outdoor Ukulele (Composite Polycarbonate), Mainland (Mahogany)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    694

    Default

    End of fingerboard point looks different, and that saddle looks way too thick, bridge has sharp edges, not rounded off, like vintage Martins I've seen.
    Last edited by Ukecaster; 10-16-2017 at 06:23 AM.
    Ask NOT what your country can do for Uke...ask what Uke can do for your country.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Ames, Iowa/San Juan, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    2,702

    Default

    I'm not a Martin expert, so I just searched vintage Martin ukulele images and came up with dozens of pictures of vintage Martin ukuleles that look exactly like that one, including the bridge.
    I don't want to live in a world that is linear.
    There's more than one road into Richmond. Lil' Rev
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2LEY9E_W5sw

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Saint Andrews Bay, FL
    Posts
    3,768

    Default

    hard to tell from the pics. I'd like to see if it has the Martin hot stamp inside and that's what I'd ask of the seller if I was interested. They used really nice mahog on the old ones too, and that grain doesn't look quite right to me.
    there is no substitute for LOVE

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,034

    Default

    The end of the fretboard is a little different than my 1930's Style 0, but...
    IMG_1640.jpg
    Just Play

    Sopranos: 1st uke, Lanikai soprano LU-11 - Aquilas | 30's Martin style 0 - Martins | Fender Piha'eu - Worth Browns | Lanikai banjolele - Fremont Blacklines
    Concerts: Kanile'a K-2 CP - Living Water | Islander AC-4 - Living Water
    UBass: Kala Rumbler - Pahoehoe

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Proxima B
    Posts
    1,867

    Default

    No doubt in my mind , this uke is an obvious fake.
    Last edited by Pukulele Pete; 10-16-2017 at 05:39 AM. Reason: added obvious
    " Anything larger than a soprano is cheating "
    " I'm no luthier but ,........"

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Posts
    1,195

    Default

    It is listed as a concert ukulele, which may explain differences or refute authenticity. However the seller said there is no stamp on the inside so it was not listed a Martin. The lack of any markings on the inside probably seals the deal that it is not a real Martin. But I'm not knowledgable enough on Martins. It would have to be played to determine its value rather than for collectibility.

    John

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    694

    Default

    Sure look different to me:

    40's Martin neck end
    40s Martin neck end.JPG

    This supposed Martin
    Supposed Martin neck end.JPG

    40s Martin bridge
    14.JPG

    This supposed Martin bridge
    Supposed Martin bridge.jpg
    Ask NOT what your country can do for Uke...ask what Uke can do for your country.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •