Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Make your own fretboard dots?

  1. #21

    Default

    Lately I've used aluminum or brass rods to make the dots.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Little River, California
    Posts
    1,753

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChuckBarnett View Post

    What diameter holes on the face? I'm guessing not more than 3/16" (what, 4.5 mm?) Twist drill, or??
    I'm kinda picky on what looks good when it comes to dots. Some I think are too big and some are too small. I think 5mm looks good on a tenor fretboard and 1/16" on the side dots... Your best bet for drill bits for the fretboard holes is to use a brad point bit like these Fisch bits. Pricey for sure, but they cut with no tear out or wander. I love them.

    http://www.stewmac.com/Luthier_Tools..._Bit_Sets.html

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Arlington, WA U.S.A.
    Posts
    132

    Default

    I think I will be 'picky as well. And paying for the right tool is a good idea.
    Thanks, Sequoia! :-)

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Arlington, WA U.S.A.
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Ken, that is fascinating!
    Is your process for that detailed somewhere? I'd like to see it, or pictures of what they look like. :-)

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Little River, California
    Posts
    1,753

    Default

    Another option is to fill the holes with stone dust. Below I used turquoise. Easy and looks good.

    DSCN7368.jpg

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Arlington, WA U.S.A.
    Posts
    132

    Default

    How cool is that! You folks just come up with all sorts of amazing stuff.

  7. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChuckBarnett View Post
    Ken, that is fascinating!
    Is your process for that detailed somewhere? I'd like to see it, or pictures of what they look like. :-)
    I drill a hole in a scrap of wood to the depth I want for the dot. I drill a smaller hole through the scrap so I can push the dot out with a pin or nail. I put the scrap jig in a vise, insert the rod and hacksaw it off. I CA glue the dots a little proud in the fretboard holes and sand them flush. I use 1/8" rod usually. For the side dots I put 1/16" rod in and cilp them off with some nippers, glue and sand flush. That's a little faster.

    I used to use MOP dots but sometimes the they don't reflect at the same angle and could eventually be a CITES problem for anyone shipping overseas because they can be confused with listed species. The metal dots reflect evenly and are CITIES approved.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Berkshire
    Posts
    353

    Default

    If you use brass, and cut it on the bandsaw, my advice is don't pick the piece up immediately after cutting. That sucker gets hot and burns both finger AND thumb at the same time.
    Guess how I know!

    Max

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Arlington, WA U.S.A.
    Posts
    132

    Default

    😲
    Owie!!!!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •