PDA

View Full Version : Tab generator



philrab66
09-07-2014, 06:48 AM
Hi all
Does anybody know if there is a ukulele version of this
http://www.guitartabcreator.com/

g'est
09-07-2014, 07:23 AM
I'm not sure if that's what you want, but have you tried Powertab?

Here's a guide: http://liveukulele.com/tabs/how-to-use-powertab/

philrab66
09-07-2014, 07:42 AM
I'm not sure if that's what you want, but have you tried Powertab?

Here's a guide: http://liveukulele.com/tabs/how-to-use-powertab/

No I was looking for something much simpler than that something in this format.
70635
Something you can just add numbers so you do not have to worry about putting the note values in.

Brad Bordessa
09-07-2014, 07:57 AM
This is it. Used Gootar for years. A while back they made it timed so you have 5 minutes to tab and then you have to buy it or something.

http://www.gootar.com/tabber4.html

philrab66
09-07-2014, 08:02 AM
This is it. Used Gootar for years. A while back they made it timed so you have 5 minutes to tab and then you have to buy it or something.

http://www.gootar.com/tabber4.html
Thanks Brad just looked at that one but I could not work out how to put 2 or 3 notes in a row for a chord for instance do you have any idea how you do that?
Thanks Phil.

itsme
09-07-2014, 09:27 AM
Hi all
Does anybody know if there is a ukulele version of this
http://www.guitartabcreator.com/
It does allow you to change the tuning of the strings, but I don't see a way to remove two strings. Perhaps approach the site owner with the idea of having a dropdown for various instruments as well as tunings? It could very easily work for uke, mandolin, banjo, etc. and that would expand the base of visitors and give them more ad impressions. :)

Doug W
09-07-2014, 09:41 AM
No I was looking for something much simpler than that something in this format.
70635
Something you can just add numbers so you do not have to worry about putting the note values in.
Power Tabs, which g'est mentioned above does what you want. You input the tab, and the notation is generated.You don't have to know standard notation, it is generated automatically from the tab and it is free.

Brad Bordessa
09-07-2014, 09:45 AM
Thanks Brad just looked at that one but I could not work out how to put 2 or 3 notes in a row for a chord for instance do you have any idea how you do that?
Thanks Phil.

Been a while, but I think you have to change from "quarter" mode to "hold" mode. You have to manually advance to bars when writing chords like that.