PDA

View Full Version : Koa and Tasmanian blackwood stats- interesting quick weekend reading



Beau Hannam Ukuleles
01-08-2015, 05:01 AM
I thought it interesting to post this comparison out of interest.

Common Name(s): Koa, Hawaiian Koa
Scientific Name: Acacia Koa
Distribution: Hawaii
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 38 lbs/ft3 (610 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .53, .61
Janka Hardness: 1,170 lbf (5,180 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 12,620 lbf/in2 (87.0 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,503,000 lbf/in2 (10.37 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 7,060 lbf/in2 (48.7 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 5.5%, Tangential: 6.2%, Volumetric: 12.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.1
_____________
Common Name(s): Australian Blackwood, Tasmanian Blackwood, Acacia Blackwood
Scientific Name: Acacia melanoxylon
Distribution: Native to Tasmania and eastern Australia; also introduced to Africa, South America, and southern Asia
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 40 lbs/ft3 (640 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .54, .64
Janka Hardness: 1,160 lbf (5,180 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 15,020 lbf/in2 (103.6 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 2,148,000 lbf/in2 (14.82 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 7,770 lbf/in2 (53.6 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 3.9%, Tangential: 7.9%, Volumetric: 11.9%, T/R Ratio: 2.0

from
http://www.wood-database.com/lumber-identification/hardwoods/australian-blackwood/