PDA

View Full Version : Spanish Heel Side Slots



Allen
05-06-2015, 11:01 AM
I get several inquires a year from builders wanting to know what method I use for my neck joins and then how to get them to fit so well. I don't like the classical way of using wedges. Way too much work and if you don't get any part of it right, then the fit is less than perfect.

I use a thin kerf blade (1.7mm) for my table saw that suits the thickness I like for my sides. Tilted at 7 degrees to give the sloped shoulders in my design.


https://youtu.be/rjcl2IjbCSM

rmaine
05-06-2015, 11:33 AM
Because there aren't any wedges pushing against the inside of block are you able to make the block smaller? Without the wedges do you need to glue the sides into the slots or is the friction fit tight enough?

Pete Howlett
05-06-2015, 12:07 PM
Hijack - in the side panel to Allen's video was this oen:


https://youtu.be/JjCaRS-CABk

Allen
05-06-2015, 12:25 PM
I make the block from 20mm to 30mm deep depending on the size of instrument.

Everything is glued with HHG in my instruments. You have to work quick to get them in there, as the glue will swell the timber very quickly.