PDA

View Full Version : Binding radius



Timbuck
08-27-2016, 07:57 AM
I was wondering how others radius the corner on binding .. I use a file, scraper, and sand paper,..is there a tool that can make this job easier?

Michael N.
08-27-2016, 09:42 AM
Fine needle file and sometimes sandpaper wrapper around a soft eraser. It's pretty quick as long as you don't fuss too much.
You can do a 45 degree facet and it looks perfectly fine, crisp. Good for simple wipe on/off low gloss finishes, otherwise high gloss and rubbing down will lose that detail.

Kekani
08-27-2016, 10:43 AM
I used to do a bigger radius by hand, more specifically with my fingers. I made it less and less over the years.

Now, I'm lucky if I even remember to run anything over the edge, yet, it's never a 90 degree edge. Always ends up VERY slightly radiused.

Pete Howlett
08-27-2016, 05:00 PM
I've tried everything including radius bits in a router but always come back to scraper and sand-paper. Tommy my assistant uses a sanding stick - he might just as well use a file...I really don't think there is another way.

Timbuck
08-27-2016, 10:30 PM
How about these tools ? http://www.veritastools.com/Products/Page.aspx?p=195 I had a go at making one but it didn't work too good on rosewood bindings, especialy going against the grain I didn't have the honing kit either...Maybe these will do the job better.

http://i219.photobucket.com/albums/cc143/shiregreenbod/corner%20tool_zpsgtbdi6gs.jpg (http://s219.photobucket.com/user/shiregreenbod/media/corner%20tool_zpsgtbdi6gs.jpg.html)http://i219.photobucket.com/albums/cc143/shiregreenbod/corner%20tool%202_zpsnyg8rlp2.jpg (http://s219.photobucket.com/user/shiregreenbod/media/corner%20tool%202_zpsnyg8rlp2.jpg.html)

Pete Howlett
08-28-2016, 02:55 AM
I use them for brace radiating for which they perform brilliantly but must be kept sharp. Never thought of using them for the edges.... and yes, they are very easy to mess up. The design is quite critical.

Timbuck
08-28-2016, 04:17 AM
I use them for brace radiating for which they perform brilliantly but must be kept sharp. Never thought of using them for the edges.... and yes, they are very easy to mess up. The design is quite critical.
I see that they are in stock at Axminster Tools here in the UK http://www.axminster.co.uk/veritas-cornering-tool-kit-510441 so I ordered a set.. For bracing ? I never thought of that..Good idea.
By the way Pete where are you now ? according to your program you should be in Saskatchewan visiting David Freeman.

Pete Howlett
08-28-2016, 08:38 PM
In Saskatoon preparing to fly to the west coast to visit Les Stansell. Meeting with David very useful.

cml
08-28-2016, 10:13 PM
I just want to make sure, so I can learn, are you discussing the inside corner radius for relief which would yield a better fit, or the outside radius for the looks and comfort?

Timbuck
08-29-2016, 05:27 AM
I just want to make sure, so I can learn, are you discussing the inside corner radius for relief which would yield a better fit, or the outside radius for the looks and comfort? I'm refering to the the sharp edge on the binding I prefer it rounded off like this...This is not one of mine by the way ;) it's just an example I found in "Images"
http://i219.photobucket.com/albums/cc143/shiregreenbod/Koa_Binding_96_zpssvsvt0sv.jpg (http://s219.photobucket.com/user/shiregreenbod/media/Koa_Binding_96_zpssvsvt0sv.jpg.html)

cml
08-29-2016, 10:42 AM
Aight, I guessed as much. That radius makes a world of a difference in terms of playing comfort. When playing my KoAloha or my Timms (:)), I can play for a looong time on them before I feel any discomfort, whereas with my Kala, I get some pain (granted, it's not the end of the world) and pressure marks on my underarm pretty much after a minute or two.

But, does anyone radius the INSIDE corner that sits in the binding channel? This is common practice in metalwork and engineering to get a better fit, since you can never get a perfectly square cut. I'm only talking about a radius of maybe 0.5mm or so here btw.

Michael Smith
08-29-2016, 12:09 PM
"But, does anyone radius the INSIDE corner that sits in the binding channel?" I do with 100 grit or so sandpaper

Pete Howlett
08-29-2016, 12:37 PM
A single pass with a scraper does for me.

sequoia
08-29-2016, 08:08 PM
I use sandpaper on the finger joint and go 150 to 220 to 320. I love this part of building as it is very sensual to me. It also means we are getting close to being done. Takes a surprisingly long time for such a simple operation. I go slow and enjoy the process. Picture below of some koa binding profiled before sand out, clean-up and polish.

PS: What the hell is that stuff under the fretboard anyway? Nothing like close-up photography to show flaws. Gonna have to clean that up.

93797

Timbuck
08-29-2016, 10:26 PM
But, does anyone radius the INSIDE corner that sits in the binding channel? This is common practice in metalwork and engineering to get a better fit, since you can never get a perfectly square cut. I'm only talking about a radius of maybe 0.5mm or so here btw.
Yes I do that as well ..and on the nut.

cml
08-29-2016, 10:32 PM
Thanks for the replies everyone, good to know I had the right idea :).

resoman
08-30-2016, 05:59 AM
I've been doing the radius with the scraper and sandpaper but this thread got me to thinking about grinding a radius in a lathe tool and trying it like a scraper. I think it would work and I'll know this afternoon.