PDA

View Full Version : Changing Fluke to Low G



donnercruz
09-23-2009, 07:51 AM
I just got a tenor fluke and am wondering if I need to make any modifications if I want to change it to a low g tuning. Before you ask, it does have the rosewood fretboard if I choose a wound string.

Honu
09-23-2009, 08:01 AM
I have a Tenor Fluke with the Rosewood Fretboard as well. I just put on some Worth Clears last week and I did not have to do any modifications to accomodate it. It sounds great and the action feels really good.:D

Link
09-23-2009, 09:20 AM
On my Flea, I actually had to widen the slot on the nut with a knife to get an unwound low g to fit in there.

psesinkclee
09-23-2009, 10:28 AM
No problem here, I put low G worths (non wound of course) on my flea for a bit and they worked well.

deach
09-23-2009, 11:34 AM
I've used Aquila and Kala Red wound low g's without any problems.

russ_buss
09-23-2009, 09:37 PM
i've had no problem using low G on my fluke. i've switched back and forth between low and high G with no incident.