PDA

View Full Version : Capo on Tenor?



UkuleleJay
10-08-2009, 04:20 PM
If a capo is put on a tenor will it basically be a concert or soprano?

Thanks.

cornfedgroove
10-08-2009, 04:25 PM
not really

tenors, concerts and sopranos are all tuned GCEA...so lets say you capo a tenor on the 2nd, its the same as capo'ing a soprano on the second...only difference is the size of the instrument

specialmike
10-08-2009, 04:28 PM
..... no. If you put a capo on a fret, you're essentially putting a temporary bar on that fret.
For example... if you capo the first fret on a tenor, GCEA becomes ADF#B. Tenors usually are bigger and have longer necks than a concert or soprano. As a result, tenors usually have more frets than concerts, and concerts have more frets than sopranos. The number of frets determines how many notes you can hit. The more frets, the more notes.

But if you capo a fret, the frets above the capo become useless... so if you capo a tenor, you'll have less frets to play with.

Blrfl
10-08-2009, 04:36 PM
The tuning would be wrong, but if you just want to get some idea what the scale lengths feel like, it would work.

The first fret of a 13" soprano is 0.7926" and on a 15" concert it's 0.8419". On a 17" tenor, you'd put the capo on the 2nd fret (0.8501") to approximate a concert and on the third (0.8023") to approximate a soprano.

--Mark

SuperSecretBETA
10-08-2009, 09:47 PM
If you put a capo on the 2nd fret, that makes it D-tuning... which is a popular tuning in soprano ukuleles, but the size is still a bit screwy even in the fret spacings/widths.

CulpRJ
10-09-2009, 01:32 PM
Of course, if you tune your tenor a full tone flat, and use a capo on the second, it would basically make it a concert. I tune my tenor to EAC#F# and frequently use a capo on the third. But I'm a little weird that way.