PDA

View Full Version : Soprano strings



cornfedgroove
10-14-2009, 11:38 AM
made this cbu for my 3 year old...but realized all I got are tenor strings.

theoretically, I can just cut them to length yes? or do I actually need to purchase some

ChamorroDT
10-14-2009, 11:41 AM
Well...if the strings are meant for Tenor Uke's, they might be a bit thicker than Soprano strings. I think...

hoosierhiver
10-14-2009, 11:43 AM
Well...if the strings are meant for Tenor Uke's, they might be a bit thicker than Soprano strings. I think...

That's right, but they may still work good enough.

ChamorroDT
10-14-2009, 11:46 AM
That's right, but they may still work good enough.

That is true - but would the difference in gauge cause any damage at all? I'm just wondering, because I have strings that I want to put on my Soprano, but they're Tenor strings as well...:D

haole
10-14-2009, 11:47 AM
I had a Worth tenor set that I just cut up to string my soprano and concert. No problems! The strings are a little heavier but they still sound great, and the tension isn't scary even on the soprano. (There's still enough left over to string a tenor!) As long as you can get them to seat properly in the nut and bridge, it shouldn't be an issue.