PDA

View Full Version : baritone to tenor



drifter
01-20-2010, 03:33 AM
Is it possible to put tenor strings on a baritone and tune it as a tenor?

Dave

Ser-T-Fide
01-20-2010, 03:52 AM
from what i've heard the tension doesn't work. you can buy gcea strings for the baritone, if thats what you are looking to do.

dave g
01-20-2010, 04:24 AM
How about the other way around? Does anyone make a set of strings for a tenor that can be tuned like a baritone? (I was going to start a new thread asking this, but thought I'd hijack this one instead :))

DaveVisi
01-20-2010, 05:27 AM
Yes, of course. Aquila makes such a set. You can find them at www.juststrings.com or order them from MGM.

kenikas
01-20-2010, 06:04 AM
Is it possible to put tenor strings on a baritone and tune it as a tenor?

Dave

Yes, I bought a set of gcea baritone strings from MGM, and he also sells a single low g string if you want to tune it that way.
I should have proof read that better before posting! I meant no on the tenor strings but yes gcea's are available for a Bari.

drifter
01-20-2010, 01:08 PM
Many thanks everyone!

Dave