PDA

View Full Version : tortoise bindings



Liam Ryan
09-18-2011, 10:37 PM
To those with experience with installing tortoise bindings, is it possible to fill small gaps?

More to the point, is it possible to mix a little acetone and binding shavings to create a filler and if so will this produce an invisible join? or will it stand out like the proverbial on a bull?

Whats the best solution? We're talking about half a mm at the neck join.

Pete Howlett
09-19-2011, 02:16 AM
Very easy to fill. Your method is OK but will shrknk a bit. You could also use epoxy or shellac stick if it is the dark tortoise rather than the red Martin stuff...

ksquine
09-19-2011, 08:04 AM
I prefer to use CA glue as it shrinks less than the acetone method. Just sand some extra binding and mix the dust with a drop of CA and spread it in like paste

maclay
09-19-2011, 11:43 AM
I usually splice in a small sliver of tortoise and then hit it with some super glue rather than a mixture of dust. If the gap is too small to fit a good piece in, just make the gap a little bit larger. This method is a little more difficult, but I think it's worth it.