PDA

View Full Version : How do you cut your f holes?



Liam Ryan
01-28-2012, 09:42 PM
So? How do you cut them?

ukulian
01-28-2012, 09:54 PM
With a fret saw

32933

Pete Howlett
01-28-2012, 10:11 PM
I've just done it and can report "With great difficulty!"

Liam Ryan
01-28-2012, 10:20 PM
Jim Mitchells comments at the end of this thread looks interesting

http://www.cigarboxnation.com/forum/topics/cutting-fholes?id=2592684%3ATopic%3A176031&page=2#comments

lauri girouard
01-29-2012, 02:36 AM
They are hard to cut but we now use a jig we made and a pin router. Set up and cut takes less than 20 minutes for both and they come out the same every time and that would be pretty close to perfect. Cut takes less than 5 minutes for each hole. Flat tops would probably be even faster.

Moore Bettah Ukuleles
01-29-2012, 05:59 AM
I use a router for all of my non-round holes. Actually, a downcut carbide spiral bit in a Dremel mounted in a Stew mac base. The holes are backed with CF. The hardest part with f-holes is binding them.

Bradford
01-29-2012, 07:39 AM
I use a jig saw to cut the F holes roughly to shape. The final shaping is done with an assortment of small files, rasps and sanding drums. Keep in mind, for a carved top instrument, the F holes are originally cut small. The final step in tuning the box is to gradually enlarge the F holes to balance the treble and bass response.

Brad

Allen
01-29-2012, 08:48 AM
I've done them with a fret saw Liam. You can have a borrow of mine if you don't have one yet.

Timbuck
01-29-2012, 09:09 AM
This is another way to do e'm..if you have a pin router.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TpCy3xx9L4A

Michael Smith
01-29-2012, 11:39 AM
This is another perfect task for "The Poor Man's CNC" Just make a template the same shape as the desired f-hole shape only three times larger. This particular "Poormans CNC" has about a 3x magnification. In the photo I'm cutting shell but the same system would be used to cut the f-holes http://goatrockukulele.com/Goat_Rock_Ukulele/slides/poormans.html Having a 3x template minimizes any errors in the actual size cuts.

Liam Ryan
01-29-2012, 04:42 PM
Thanks everyone. I'm soaking up my options. I'll keep you all posted with my results.

Liam Ryan
01-29-2012, 08:22 PM
Dremel, needle files, sandpaper. Still needs a little fine tuning.

Crappy phone photos attached

3296832969

Thanks for the advice.

Timbuck
01-29-2012, 10:37 PM
This is another perfect task for "The Poor Man's CNC" Just make a template the same shape as the desired f-hole shape only three times larger. This particular "Poormans CNC" has about a 3x magnification. In the photo I'm cutting shell but the same system would be used to cut the f-holes http://goatrockukulele.com/Goat_Rock_Ukulele/slides/poormans.html Having a 3x template minimizes any errors in the actual size cuts.
Wonderful stuff there Michael ...I enjoyed looking at that selection.:cool:

PelicanUkuleles
01-30-2012, 02:43 PM
This is another perfect task for "The Poor Man's CNC" Just make a template the same shape as the desired f-hole shape only three times larger. This particular "Poormans CNC" has about a 3x magnification. In the photo I'm cutting shell but the same system would be used to cut the f-holes http://goatrockukulele.com/Goat_Rock_Ukulele/slides/poormans.html Having a 3x template minimizes any errors in the actual size cuts.

Nice site Michael. Very cool to let us check everything out. Love the Bee inlay!