PDA

View Full Version : Bloodwood binding keeps breaking :(



weerpool
06-28-2012, 08:34 PM
3963039631dont laugh! im trying to install a binding on the sound hole but i keep breaking the damn thing. i have similar experience with Padauk. im i doing this all wrongarrgghhh!!! ..oh well.

The Big Kahuna
06-28-2012, 08:58 PM
I know bugger-all about Uke building, but couldn't you soak or steam it to make it more pliable ? Or would that just make it expand and then shrink too much after it was glued ?

weerpool
06-28-2012, 09:14 PM
yup, did that too without any luck.
I know bugger-all about Uke building, but couldn't you soak or steam it to make it more pliable ? Or would that just make it expand and then shrink too much after it was glued ?

Timbuck
06-28-2012, 09:31 PM
Make a bloodwood ring!..Thats what I would do.;)

The Big Kahuna
06-28-2012, 10:08 PM
http://blogs.warwick.ac.uk/images/jmiles/2007/03/11/spirographbox93.jpg
+
http://www.gggcontractors.com/paint_red_brush_can.jpg

weerpool
06-29-2012, 05:33 AM
now thats an idea!

Make a bloodwood ring!..Thats what I would do.;)

captrich
06-29-2012, 06:29 AM
http://home.comcast.net/~kathymatsushita/moreprojects/htmlpages/bar1.html

I saw that she did a blood wood sound hole and biding on this baritone. it might give you some insight on how. :) looks like she used two rings.

Michael Smith
06-29-2012, 07:55 AM
By the way your binding pieces are broken it looks like you have poor grain orientation and your stock is a little too thick and maybe you aren't getting it hot enough. I find I have to get bloodwood pretty hot, almost to the scorch point.

weerpool
06-29-2012, 08:08 AM
thanks for the link captrich. yeah, kathy's methods are definitely one of the coolest. i managed to fix the problem though. i took some of the off cut binding and planed it to 1/16". bend like butter. 396443964539646