PDA

View Full Version : Single strings



dmecha1012
06-13-2013, 01:13 PM
I am a newbie, so yes........................I messed up and snapped the Worth CT strings. I had to use the 2nd half of my "A" string pack.
Now....................how do I replace that missing single A string when I want to do a full string change on my Tenor next time? Does anyone even sell single "A" Worth Tenor strings, or am I sunk?

Hammond
06-14-2013, 03:37 AM
Since strings are not expensive, I would get a new set when I am changing them. The existing 3 strings then will be spare strings.

Doc_J
06-14-2013, 04:33 AM
You could throw in a guitar string of suitable size and have a Frankenset. (Savarez or Oasis recommended)