Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Springback

  1. #1

    Default Springback

    How do you deal with springback when using a side bender? Thanks for the tips!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Stockton on Tees..North East UK.
    Posts
    5,046

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eclipsme View Post
    How do you deal with springback when using a side bender? Thanks for the tips!
    See here...I don't want to appear nasty but! You can gain a lot of knowledge by exploring this forum instead of asking a lot of questions without doing any research first.
    https://forum.ukuleleunderground.com...ht=bender+mods
    http://ukulele-innovation.tripod.com ebay i/d squarepeg_3000 Email timmsken@hotmail.com

    If you can believe that moving images and sound, can fly through empty space across the universe and be seen and heard on a box in your living room ?.. then you can believe in anything.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Greenville, VA.
    Posts
    780

    Default

    A bit of spring back shouldn't be an issue. If you get so much that you can't load your molds something else is wrong with your procedures.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcalkin View Post
    A bit of spring back shouldn't be an issue. If you get so much that you can't load your molds something else is wrong with your procedures.
    Right. I would agree, but I think others might be a bit more perfectionist about this. Thanks for the comment!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Greenville, VA.
    Posts
    780

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eclipsme View Post
    Right. I would agree, but I think others might be a bit more perfectionist about this. Thanks for the comment!
    If you can finesse the loading of the mold you don't have to finesse the bending. Same results, less fussing. Spend your time where it matters.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jcalkin View Post
    If you can finesse the loading of the mold you don't have to finesse the bending. Same results, less fussing. Spend your time where it matters.
    This what I thought, and have been doing as well. Then I started thinking about things like glue creep (Tightbond 1 and 2) and began wondering how much finessing can be done before endangering the joint. I think a fair bit, based on experience elsewhere, but wishing to build light, I find I am also wishing to get reasonably close to minimize the stresses. I guess it come down to whatever you are comfortable with.

    Great to hear other's takes on this. Sorry some feel all has been already covered. I guess they could always just pass the thread if that is how they feel... Peace.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •