Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: HDPE for side bending forms

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    15

    Default HDPE for side bending forms

    ..........
    Last edited by Dougbias; 10-02-2019 at 12:13 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    103

    Default

    I have not come across that process before, and don’t profess to be very knowledgeable about plastics. From my understanding, Corian is very dense and rigid as far as plastics are concerned, and so if it can be heat bent to suit this purpose, it should retain its shape and strength well. Even though HDPE is dense as far as PEs are concerned, I think that its rigidity/strength would be questionable if used the same way.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Hudson, MA
    Posts
    1,542

    Default

    HDPE will thermo-form at around 250F to 300F depending on how HD it is. It should be quite non-stick too for gluing up laminates.
    True about the rigidity problem, it will be flexible. Maybe you can solve that with some type of frame under it

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    5,232

    Default

    Just watched a YouTube vid of a kid making HDPE sheets out of milk bottle and soda bottle tops. His mum is a star - he melts the stuff in the household's domestic oven!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •