Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: My new method for bending sides!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    90

    Default My new method for bending sides!

    I made a new system for bending sides, here's a few pics.

    I steamed the wood for 25 minutes at 212 degrees, the sides were 0.090 thick, they bent like hot butter in the jig.
    No warping whatsoever, to me it beat the heck out of the bending iron I was trying to use, no looking back for me, worked great.

    Sorry, I didn't know why the pics are sideways, they wasn't like that in my files.

    20191231_120812.jpg
    20191231_120832.jpg
    20191231_120858.jpg
    20191231_120651.jpg
    20191231_120733.jpg
    Last edited by Sawdust; 12-31-2019 at 07:52 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Little River, California
    Posts
    2,285

    Default

    Hey, that works... How was the spring-back?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sequoia View Post
    Hey, that works... How was the spring-back?
    I haven't took them out yet, but the test set had very little spring back at all, I left them in over night though.

  4. #4

    Default

    Very good! That's a nice looking set up. I sometimes struggled with cupping across the grain with guitar sides.
    What kind of wood did you bent?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by klr View Post
    Very good! That's a nice looking set up. I sometimes struggled with cupping across the grain with guitar sides.
    What kind of wood did you bent?
    The test set was cherry, these are walnut, both were flat sawn.
    I was amazed how easily they bent.

  6. #6

    Default

    That's nice. The only thing have questions about is the amount of water that remains in the wood. With heating blanket method you can get all the water out which allows you to quickly get to work with other aspects.
    Michael Smith
    Goat Rock Ukulele
    www.goatrockukulele.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Smith View Post
    That's nice. The only thing have questions about is the amount of water that remains in the wood. With heating blanket method you can get all the water out which allows you to quickly get to work with other aspects.
    The wood is so hot that it seems to dry out very quickly, Since you brought it up, the next set I bend I'll check the moisture with a meter before and after bending.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Smith View Post
    That's nice. The only thing have questions about is the amount of water that remains in the wood. With heating blanket method you can get all the water out which allows you to quickly get to work with other aspects.
    I just checked the moisture with a meter, its at 5.1%, I just bent these around noon today.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Australia.
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Good stuff, Sawdust... you will not have scorching problems with that setup.
    Still, I would encourage you to experiment further with your iron. If you only use it for the quick adjustment of sides, linings and bindings, it is a very useful skill to possess. Once you find the correct temperature setting, this technique becomes quite instinctive and believe it or not, most satisfying/rewarding... it just takes a bit of practice.
    When making home made irons, be sure to have an internal air gap between the iron (pipe) and the heat source. This radiates the heat to the surface more evenly, and eliminates extreme differences in adjacent surface temperatures. The thinner the pipe walls, the more important this becomes.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bazuku View Post
    Good stuff, Sawdust... you will not have scorching problems with that setup.
    Still, I would encourage you to experiment further with your iron. If you only use it for the quick adjustment of sides, linings and bindings, it is a very useful skill to possess. Once you find the correct temperature setting, this technique becomes quite instinctive and believe it or not, most satisfying/rewarding... it just takes a bit of practice.
    When making home made irons, be sure to have an internal air gap between the iron (pipe) and the heat source. This radiates the heat to the surface more evenly, and eliminates extreme differences in adjacent surface temperatures. The thinner the pipe walls, the more important this becomes.
    Thanks, I probably will play around with the bending iron later on, I'm sure with enough practice it will come in handy.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •