Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: A Different Way to Bend with Steam

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    118

    Default

    I bent the second walnut side last night and here is a pic to show the spring back (or lack thereof), with paper template inside. IMG_20200130_114352597.jpg
    Last edited by Brett S.; 01-30-2020 at 01:33 PM.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Little River, California
    Posts
    2,331

    Default

    That is virtually no spring back. Like to see that... How are your perpendiculars? Sides 90 degrees to the deck?

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    91

    Default

    I also started experimenting with steam bending, I built a steam box and a couple clamping jigs, worked really good. To me it was a lot easier than any other method I've tried so far. With the clamping jigs I can bend two sides at a time.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Yes. I just looked again. A very small amount of twist in the waist which only needs slight persuasion to correct.

    IMG_20200131_111526714.jpg

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sawdust View Post
    I also started experimenting with steam bending, I built a steam box and a couple clamping jigs, worked really good. To me it was a lot easier than any other method I've tried so far. With the clamping jigs I can bend two sides at a time.
    Yes, when seeing your post I was pretty convinced I'd try it one day.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Little River, California
    Posts
    2,331

    Default

    I also use a similar bending method (sorta) and I always get some racking (twisting) of the wood. Correctable by clamping in a mold prior to gluing on tops and backs. I think this is one of the draw backs of steam bending because as the wood dries out it deforms slightly. The one thing to keep in mind though is that the sides need to be perfectly 90 degrees to the deck all the way around if you are going to put on binding because ultimately any deviation from perpendicular is translated into the depth of your binding ledge(s).

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sequoia View Post
    I also use a similar bending method (sorta) and I always get some racking (twisting) of the wood. Correctable by clamping in a mold prior to gluing on tops and backs. I think this is one of the draw backs of steam bending because as the wood dries out it deforms slightly. The one thing to keep in mind though is that the sides need to be perfectly 90 degrees to the deck all the way around if you are going to put on binding because ultimately any deviation from perpendicular is translated into the depth of your binding ledge(s).
    I eliminated the twisting by making the clamping mold jig the same width as the width of the sides. The thing that I noticed is that the wood gets so hot that once it's in the mold it seems to dry very quickly.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Location
    Southern Ohio
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brett S. View Post
    I bent the second walnut side last night and here is a pic to show the spring back (or lack thereof), with paper template inside. IMG_20200130_114352597.jpg
    Are the sides you bent quarter sawn or flat sawn?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •