Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Dealing with Oversized Peg Holes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Woburn, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    20

    Default Dealing with Oversized Peg Holes

    My uku is head stock heavy. If I'm holding it it's fine, but when I take hands off it dives on the strap. Which is an annoying.

    It has heavy closed gear die cast tuners, that I'm thinking of swapping out.

    Last time I changed strings I pulled off the tuners and measured the holes.I expected them to be approximately 10mm. However, they run anywhere from 10.4mm to 10.6 mm.

    Is there a something that would work well to line the holes to get them back down to 10mm, or at least 10.5mm so I can fit an adapter bushing?

    Thanks,
    Patrick

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    PNW
    Posts
    1,497

    Default

    I can’t believe someone smarter than me hasn’t jumped on this. But since they haven’t, I suggest wrapping the pegs, or at least one, as an experiment, with some kind of tape. Personally I’d try electrical, as, being black, it should be nearly invisible in a hole, and being thickish and sort of squishy, will probably be stable. The bushings will cover it regardless.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,144

    Default

    You could consider painting it with layers of nail polish and build it up to the size you need.

    I have not done this, so I am not sure if there is any downside or a better substance to use. I have seen that done to remedy some issues with woodwind instruments.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Twin Cities, Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    666

    Default

    Well the "correct" thing to do is probably ream the holes out to allow you to glue in dowel rods. Then you could re-cut whatever size hole you need. Tape would work, but it's sure to fail long term.
    Blackbird Farallon Ekoa Tenor
    Beltona Songster Resonator Tenor
    Klos Carbon Fiber Tenor
    Magic Fluke Tenor Firefly Banjolele

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Woburn, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    20

    Default

    I thought about tape, but I was worried it would compress too much.

    I'm going to try lining the holes with strips of aluminum cut for beverage cans. I saw a few blog posts about doing that.

    If that doesn't work well I will plug and re-drill the holes.

    I have some Kluson 10mm adapter bushings and a set of GraphTech Tune-e-lele tuners ordered.

    I will let you know how things turn out.

    Thank you all for your help.

    - Patrick

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    West Midlands GB
    Posts
    2,495

    Default

    Plugging and re-drilling is my preferred solution, but that leaves you with the tricky job of drilling a hole right in the center of the plug - not easy, and very easy to make a mess of it. I don't have access to a pillar drill. I got around the problem by using 1/4 round molding strips from a hardware store. Sand a very small flat on the right angle corner, then glue four pieces together to form a piece of round dowel with a small hole in the center. Reduce the outer diameter of the 'plug' so it is a perfect fit, and you have a plugged hole with a small guide hole. Easy-peasy!

    John Colter

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Woburn, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Wow that's a cool idea. One of my worries about plugging and re-drilling is getting the hole correct place and strait. Thanks ukantor.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Woburn, Massachusetts, USA
    Posts
    20

    Default

    So I tried lining the holes with strips of aluminum and it didn't go well. I couldn't get it tight enough to hold the bushing, and still be able to push the bushing in. Tape was the same problem.

    If I get bored and want a bigger project, I will plug and re-drill the holes. In the meantime I will just play it as it is.

    - Patrick

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    1,550

    Default

    Wrap the bushing with a strip of paper until you get a good press fit.
    Kamaka HF3, Tenor
    Martin S1, Soprano
    Ko'olau C1, Concert
    Flight TUS-35

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Catskill Mountains, NY
    Posts
    7,778

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ukantor View Post
    Plugging and re-drilling is my preferred solution...
    John Colter
    Yes. You just have to take care to find the center point before drilling.

    https://www.instructables.com/How-to...of-a-Circle-1/
    Too many ukes, but I can't stop buying!
    https://www.catskillukulelegroup.com/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •